26  |  27  |  28  |  29  |  30  |  31

December, 26 2009 - Past - Present continuous

Session I
09.30 – 10.30
Inauguration by Smt D Purandeswari,
Union Minister of State for Human Resource Development,
Government of India

Convenor’s address
Dr Ananda Shankar Jayant

Key Note Address
Jayant Kastuar
Secretary, Sangeet Natak Akademi
10.30 – 10.45
Tea break
Session II
11.45 – 13.00

Plenary session:
Where do we go from here?

Dr Sunil Kothari

Session III
11.45 – 13.00
Changing Kinetics
Harikrishnan
Srividya Natarajan
Priyadarshini Govind

December, 27 2009 - Legacy 

Session I
09.15 – 10.05
The Balasaraswati legacy
Nandini Ramani
Session II
10.10 – 11.00
The male dancer –Kalakshetra legacy
Session III
11.10 – 12.00

Kuchipudi – The Vempati China Satyam legacy
Dr Anuradha
Session IV
12.10 – 13.00
Documenting Dance - The Mohan Khokar legacy

December, 28 2009 - Inner World-Outer world 

Session I
09.15 – 10.05
The Expressive Body
Sujata Mohapatra
Session II
10.10 – 11.00
Essence of Abhinaya
Session III
11.10 – 12.00

Panel: Media and Dance
Sadanand Menon
Ramnarayan
Anjana Rajan
Chitra Mahesh
Anuradha Ananth

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00
Past Forward Excerpts from new works
Arangham Trust
Natya- STEM dance company
Thiruchelvam
Samudra

December, 29 2009 - New Directions 

Session I
09.15 – 10.05
Re-imagining the image
Chitra Vishweswaran
Session II
10.10 – 11.00
In Conversation -Collaborations
Anita Ratnam
Astad Debbo
Session III
11.10 – 12.00

Thaka Dimi Tha
TV,Reality shows and dance
Session IV
12.10 – 13.00
Panel: Dancing Difference Moderator: Anita Ratnam

Lata Pada
Rama Bharadwaj
Ratna Kumar
Harikrishnan
Aravinth Kumaraswamy
Siri Rama

December, 30 2009 - New Directions 

Session I
09.15 – 10.05
Dance Choreography
Kumudini Lakhia
Session II
10.10 – 11.00
In Conversation: Stretch Marks
Geeta Chandran
Session III
11.10 – 12.00

Panel: Young Gurus - Gen Next Moderator: Leela Venkataraman
A Lakshman
Gopika Verma
Kishore Mosalikanti
Deepika Reddy
Anita Guha

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00
Film Choreography
Saroj Khan

December, 31 2009 - Dance Matters 

Session I
09.15 – 10.15
Dance Lights
Gautam Bhattacharjee
Session II
10.20 – 11.00
IPR and Dance
Uttara Asha Coorlawala
Jayaprada Ramamurthy
Universal-Legal
Session III
11.10 – 12.10

Panel: Art, Beauty, Creation Moderator: Anil Srinivasan
Unnikrishnan
Rajeev Menon
Devdutt Patnaik

Session IV
12.20 – 13.20
Valedictory
Shanta Serbjeet Singh

Special Evening Performance


NATA SANKIRTAN of Manipur, 27 December 2009,7.30pm
By Jawaharlal Manipuri Dance Academy, Imphal
Sponsored by Sangeet Natak Akademi

Satellite activity:
TWINKLE TOES: 29 December 2009, 3pm – 4.30pm
A special afternoon of dance, for and by children
Curated by Churchill Pandian
As part of CSR (Cultural Social Responsibility)
Venue: Kamakoti Gana Mandir (Mini hall of Krishna Gana Sabha)

COFFEE DIALOGUES
Everyday post conference at venue

Supported By