Programme Schedule   


17  |  18  |  19  |  20  |  21  |  22  |  23

December, 17 2008 

09.30 – 10.15 Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant 
      Convenor’s address 

Sri K Jayakumar 
Additional Chief Secretary, Govt of Kerala
      Inauguration and Keynote address 
10.30 – 11.30 Dr. Padma Subrahmanyam
      Characters of the Ramayana
11.45 – 13.00

Dr. Prema Pandurang
      Ramayana - Eternal values 

Top

December, 18 2008 

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

Anita Ratnam
      Ahalya –Once again stone

Neo Bharatam & Contemporary
 

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

Gowri Ramnarayan
      Sita – A spectrum

Poetry 

Session III
11.15 – 12.00

Dr. Neena Prasad
      Sitayanam

Mohiniattam 

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00

Manik Borbayan
      Ojah Pali - Assamese music
      Sattriya Kendra, Guwahati

Vocal
 

Top

December, 19 2008 

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

Sharodi Saikia
      Kaikeyi Manthara – Ambition & intrigue

Sattriya  

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

Swapnasundari
     
Soorpanakha – Woman scorned1

Koochipudi
 

Session III
11.15 – 12.00

Sophiline C Shapiro  
     Reamker (Ramayana)2 

Cambodian dance  

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00

V R Devika
      Rama – Aayana darpana

Story telling

Top

December, 20 2008

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

C V Chandrashekar
     
Tulasi Ramayana

Bharatanatyam
 

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

Margi Madhu
     
Hanuman3

Kudiattam
 

Session III
11.15 – 12.00

Sophiline C Shapiro  
      Reamker (Ramayana)

Cambodian dance  

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00

Raghunath Khandalkar Abhang 
      Maharashtra

Vocal 

Top

December, 21 2008 

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

Dr. Sunil Kothari
     
Ramayana – Beyond India

Presentation
 

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

Dr. Sonal Mansingh
      Sita Swayamwar

Odissi 

Session III
11.15 – 12.00

Dr. Alekhya
      Mandodari’s angst

Kuchipudi 

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00

O S Arun 
      Tummaku Chalata Ramachandra

Bhajans 

Top

December, 22 2008 

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

Rajashree Shirke
      Ravan Mandodari Samvad

Kathak  

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

Sheejith Krishna
     Ravana in Rukminidevi’s choreography

Dance drama 

Session III
11.15 – 12.00

Venu Madhava
      Sankeertana Ramadasyam

Vocal 

Session IV
12.10 – 13.00

Mahati Kannan & Vedant Bharadwaj4 

Bharatanatyam & Bhajans

Top

December, 23 2008 

Session I
 09.15 – 10.05

Navtej Singh Johar
     Dravya, Kaya, Bamboo, Bark & Earth–Objects  
      / signifiers in Ramayana

Bharatanatyam   

Session II
 10.15 – 11.05

God and the Musician
      The role of divine inspiration in today's music

A discussion by leading senior musicians moderated by Anil Srinivasan

Session III
11.15 – 12.30

Leela Venkataraman
      Closing remarks

Dr. Paula Richman
      Valedictory address

Top 



“Soorpanakha” has been adapted from “Ram Chandrika” (Hindi) and   
   “Kalpa Vrikshamu” (Telugu)
“Reamker” is a lecture on the group choreography performed by Khmer 
    Arts Academy, Cambodia
“Hanuman” is an entire dramatisation of a single character
Vedant Bharadwaj’s music with guitar will follow Mahati Kannan’s dance

Additional Attractions

Exhibition & sale of Cherial, Kalamkari paintings and Leather puppetry (traditional art forms from Andhra Pradesh) by national award winning artisans during the entire course of the Conference

Screening of “Sita sings the blues”, multiple award-winning animation film by Nina Paley, USA (on 20th December 2008 at 3pm at Alliance Francaise de Chennai, College Road Nungambakkam, Chennai)

Ramayana specific evening performances 

17th Dec
19.30 hrs

Ramayana Little Ballet Theatre, 
Bhopal
 

22nd Dec
19.30 hrs

Thyagaraja Ramayanam 
Dr. Ananda Shankar Jayant, Hyderabad
 


 

SUPPORTED BY